School: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. There is a treasure hidden on Charle's McQuaid's fort under a big flat stone. Pat McQuaid told my father about it and he told James McGorry who went and dug for it but the stone was too deep and he could not get it. The stone is there yet but the grass is beginning to grow over it. People say that it is gold is hidden but they say it would be unlucky to interfere with it because it was the fairies that hid it.
  2. A person named Maguire in the Kill district kept four cows. It was their custom to come home to be milked. This morning they did not come home and the owner went to look for them.
    A large stone was rolled out on
    Vincent Shalvey