Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs A. Ward of Drumlum has the cure of the sprain. If asked she will come to the house and rub the sore part saying certain prayers which no one else knows. My father got cured in this way and he says if you believe in her you will be cured. You are supposed to give her some money but if she asked you would not be cured.
    Cure for a burn is to cover the burn with olive oil and shake flour on it and keep it covered, if you had no oil the white of an egg would do.
    For a cold, warm some buttermilk and add sugar. Drink it hot when you are going to bed. Other people recommend a raw onion or a piece of garlic.
    When you have a corn, smash an onion into little bits and warm it. Then put it on as a poultice. But you would not want to be working, you would want to rest for a while until it was better.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Aidan Farrell