Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men told them what St Joseph said. But there was blood on the road which came from St Joseph's feet. The robin was this so he rubbed his breast in it to dry it. Some people say that this was the way he got his red breast.
  2. There is a disease called rickets and only young children take them. They come from pains in the limbs. The cure for them is to bring the person to a blacksmith whose ancestors before him were blacksmiths and bathe the person in the water that he cools his irons.
    Another disease which is very common is rheumatism.The people say that the person who has it must carry a raw potato in his pocket.
    To cure worms in children the child must get a drop of turpentine and tea made from [? ?]. The child must be fasting before he gets this dose.
    The remedy for corns is to peel it with a knife before the person goes to bed and tie a piece of bacon on it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Daniels