Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tomas King of Drocagh went to Cootehill on Friday about thirty years ago. He stopped until eight o clock at night and got drunk. When he was coming home, John Kettle lifted him in his cart and brought him to Mr Kettles in Killarue. When Mr King was coming home John Kettle left him up the near way by Killarue lake and they parted at Daniel Reillys house.
    Tomas came down the lane himself, and when he got passed Joseph Hughes he began stumbling because the ditch was torn when the police examined it. When he came to Mr Hughes bridge he fell over the wall into the river and remained there until the next day. At one o clock on Saturday he was got at Mr Harry Murphys
    Simon Mc Entyre
    An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. an Chabháin