School: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

of dripping and beat the coach by several hours.
    Mrs Mc Cabe started off at daylight to seek the help of a friend in Dublin. She had no money to pay her coach fare so she walked on. When she had rested in Dublin her friend gave her a little money and her coach fare home. She also gave her a crock of dripping.
    Mrs Mc Cabe started off for where the coach started, but on arriving she found that the coach was gone. So she started walking and when she came to Navan the coach was broke down. She went on thinking the coach would overtake her but it did not. So she made the record of walking to Dublin in one day a distance of one hundred and two miles and carrying home a crock of dripping
  2. In the townland of Killclaugha about seventy years ago there lived a man named Pat Reilly. He was supposed to be
    An Choill Chlochach, Co. an Chabháin
    Simon Mc Entyre