Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

very dry rocky land.
    By rubbing a dockin leaf on a sting of a nettle and saying. "Dockin in and dockin out take the sting of this nettle out." Shorty the sting would disappear.
    Whins chopped up very fine are given to horses to put worms out of them. Pigs hoke for pignuts which grow in sunny sandy banks. There is a brown skin and a white center on them. A stock about one foot long grows on it with a top the very same as hemlock.
    In order to make blackberry dye successfully, a dozen of good ripe blackberries are put into a muslin bag. The juice is all pressed out and water is added to the liquid, the garment to be dyed is boiled in this.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brendan Shalvey