Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was six years old I made a football from an old sock. I stuffed the sock with hay and sewed the top. I kicked it a whole evening and was very pleased with it.
    I once saw a gun made from boardtree. There was a hole burned with a red iron in it, and there was a piece of wet paper stuffed air-tight in the hole. There was a piece of paper also stuffed in the other end of the hole. A smaller stick was got and it was pushed through one end of the hole. This caused the paper to shoot out with the pressure.
    I once made a catapult from a fork and two pieces of rubber. I tied a long piece of rubber to each prong and sewed a piece of leather to the ends of the rubber. I placed a stone in it and pulled the rubber and the stone shot out. A catapult gives a stone more strength but sends it just as far as a stone fired by the hand.
    My Father made a mill-wheel from a turnip. He cut out the model with a penknife and placed it on an axle in a stream and the water turned it.
    He also made a top from a spool. He peared
    Aidan Farrell