Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saturday was always thought forty years ago a lucky day for getting married. The people use to say that if you got married on that day you would have wealth for the rest of your life.
    Some near hand neighbours made the match and the groom gave the bride thirty pounds as a fortune. Thirty pounds was thought a great fortune at that time.
    There were not any weddings in the houses because the priest would not marry them and there was not much liberty in the houses at that time.
    There dressed up a few men as straw boys and went to the houses about forty years ago for drink. They went to Patrick Mc Gorry's Drumlum and the instruements they played music on was a few kettle drums and a few meledeons. Their caps were plaited out of straw and decorated with ribbons.
    The bride and groom went home on a horse car and there would be a procession of horse cars after the bride and groom. Every horse was decorated with ribbons.
    At James Earn's wedding who was a protestant there was a horse racing at it. Twelve horses ran
    James Daniels