Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children named Mulligan living in Killarue where Hugh Tegan is living now. The father and mother were in town on a Friday and they left Tom and Eddy keeping house. Tom was twenty years of age and Eddy was fifteen. Eddy asked Tom ought they go to take a sail on the lake. There was an old boat lying at the lake cracked with the sun. The boys got the chain of the boat opened that it was tied to. They got into it and went for a sail. Where the boat was cracked it began to leak. The boat had leaked the half full of it and the children jumped into the lake and were drowned. The spot where they jumped in was not very deep, but they were not able to swim and they could not miss but be drowned. The neighbours gathered round and found the children. They left them on the table.
    Art Kettle
    Coill an Rú, Co. an Chabháin