Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One fair day in Cootehill the streets were very throng. Bernard Cooke, Latully, had forty-two stones of flax in the fair with his pony and cart. There were so many carts that he could not get up the street with his pony and cart. He was in a hurry. After waiting an hour he got the flax on his back and carried it from the market house to Coyle's corner. Pierce McGahon, Middle Chaple, lifted one of Mr Sheriff's draft horses. Patrick Lee, Drumgill, mowed one acre per day. Patrick McQuaid, Lisduagh, who was a shopboy in Belturbit walked from Belturbet to Maudabawn mass every Sunday.
  2. One fair day in Cootehill the streets were very throng. Bernard Cooke, Latully, had forty-two stones of flax in the fair with his pony and cart. There were so many carts that he could not get up the street with his pony and cart. He was in a hurry. After waiting an hour he got the flax on his back and carried it from the market house to Boyle's corner. Pierce McGahon, Middle Chapel, lifted one of Mr Sheriff's draft horses. Patrick Lee, Drumgill, mowed one acre per day. Patrick McQuaid, Lisduagh, who was a shopboy in Belturbet walked from Belturbet to Maudabawn mass every Sunday.
    Vincent Shalvey
    Charles Shalvey