Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Irish people believed in Witch craft which was commonly called over-looking animals and were often said to be over-looked by persons said to have the evil eye. Cows thus effected would not thrive or give any butter on their milk, and children would pine away. People burned a piece of the Witches clothing under the cow's nose for a cure. Over looked children would be cured by a certain old women who would say some prayers over them, and would hang a piece of string round their neck called a snack-a-craney. Witches used to be burned at the stake for practising over-looking. Now a days people do not beleive in it because they have more understanding
    Laurence Clarke
    An Poitéal Breac, Co. an Chabháin