Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer in this country about forty years ago. His name was Lynck and his addressed was, Turfad Bailieboro, Co Cavan. He had a servant boy who stopped out very late at night. One day the farmer told him that if he wouldn't come home early at night, he would get no supper at all. This threat didn't, however, keep him from staying out later. The next night when he came home he found no supper for him.
    The farmer had four stone of early potatoes which he bought for seed. The boy got them, washed them, put them in a big pot and boiled them. When the potatoes were boiled, he ate his supper and then he took down 15 plates of the dresser and filled
    Philomena Brady
    Suí Odhráin, Co. an Chabháin