Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

1. Parish of Knockbride,
    Barony of Clankee,

All the fairs of the year in this part of the country are held in towns. The only time the bying and selling is done on the way to the fair is when the cattle are getting dearer.
    In Bailieboro the fairs are held at the end of the town on the road, and the horse fair is held convenient to the cattle fair.
    When an animal is sold there is always luck-money given. It is called luck-penny, and the person gives as much as he likes. Some time there is more arguing over this than the bying of the animal.
    When an animal is sold it is marked with chalk by putting an (x) on the side. When the animal is sold the halter is sometimes given. When a young horse is been sold it is given,
        1. trádáil