Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man named Dane who lived in Drumuseland and who was to be shot because he was a protestant. On the night he was to be shot, he was sitting at the fire opposite the back window of the house. The man that was to shoot him came to the back window with his gun but Dane's daughter came between the window and her father. She was combing her hair before a mirror and it was she that was shot instead of her father. But the protestants wanted to find out who did it so they blamed three young boys who came Carrickahogue Co. Monaghan. They were brought down to Cavan to be hanged for doing the deed. A neighbour woman went down also and swore that she gave them three bowls of porridge. So they were hung.
    1. am
    Mrs Mc Cabe