Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the top. The iron is attacked to the handle by two revets. For drills the ground is first ploughed, it is them harrowed and cultivated. The drills are then opened with a double-mouldboard plough. Farm-yard manure is spread in the alleys. The seed which are prepared before-hand are dropped eight inches apart. Bag stuff is sown on the seed and the drills are closed.
    After the potatoes are planted there is much more work to be done with them. After three weeks the lumps are knocked off the drills because the potatoes could not come up. When they are coming over the ground they are grubbed and moulded. When they are well over the ground they are sprayed to keep off the blight. In a month or five weeks afterwards they are sprayed secondly.
    Michael Dermott
    Coill na Croise, Co. an Chabháin