Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Farngariff beside Arva lives Owen Burns (66) who told the following story to Seamus ODonnell.
    When Burns was a young man there was a mound on his uncle's farm in the same townland. Every evening when he came home from school Owen & his brother were sent out to level portion of the mound The following morning they used to find a number of pooka's little pipes near it The local belief was that fairies came there at night to keep guard over the mound under which a giant and his treasure were buried. Afterwards the mound was levelled, and bones found it it but no treasure.
    Seamus O Donnell
    Owen Burns