Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people frequently visit the town of Arva, and they have been doing so for many years. Sometimes they are too numerous, and residents regard then as source of annoyance. No doubt some are objects of charity, but frequently one sees young strong men and women also going from door to door seeking "help" as they call it. Some sing or give music selections on the streets. They travel on bicycles from town to town & in this way are able to visit three or four towns per day. The older members generally stay a night or perhaps several nights in the place. An old lady named Mrs Carr, keeps two houses for the purpose of accommodating them, the charge being from 6d to a shilling per person per night. One of the best known of the "travelling folk" is "Paddy in the Barrow". A description of him will be found in the childrens' copybooks.
      1. daoine de réir aicme