Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the penal days a priest in disguise lived near Bruce Hill, about three miles from Arva. He said mass in secret, and administered the sacraments to the sick. At last his movements were suspected, and a spy was sent to watch them. One night as the priest was returning to his cottage, the spy lay along the road moaning, & pretending he was very ill. He asked for a priest and played his part so well that the priest was deceived, and actually told him who he was. The spy then stabbed him, wounding him mortally. When dying along the road the priest told him (the spy) to prepare his own grave. Tradition says he died suddenly a short time afterwards and that he was buried near Scrabby. His grave to this day is called the "Long Man's Grave".
    1. am
    Gerard Morris