Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. Weather Lore.
    A circle or haze round the moon portends storm. A new moon appearing on its back is reckoned to be a sign of a rainy month. A red or copper coloured moon is regarded in this locality as a sign of storm. When the new moon comes at midday, very rainy weather may be expected in Summer. In winter snow may be expected. A pale moon generally portends fair weather.
    If the sun is red when going down, fine weather may be expected. A red sunset in winter denotes frost. A red sun in early morning is a sign of rain. Long white rays called streamers coming from the sun is another sign of rain. A pale sunset denotes the approach of rain. When rocks are seen glittering like a mirror in the evening sunshine rain may be expected. When an eclipse of the sun takes place in June, and the weather breaks after that, it is said that there will be thunder, lightning and heavy
    Thomas O' Donnell