Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The word Arva or Arvagh in Irish Ármhach no Ármhagh means the plain of slaughter. I have inquired from many people what battle was fought here and have got the following replies.
    Some hold that portion of the French and Irish fleeing Ballinamuck which is about nine miles distant were surrounded here by the English and slaughtered. Others say the fight was between the Clan McKiernan who were lords of the barony and a Longford clan, probably the O'Farrells. So many were killed that the place derived its name from the battle. Another version is that it was a "faction fight". When a schoolboy myself I remember hearing stories of local faction fights, the last being between the Dolans and the Priors who lived near Ballinamore in the County Leitrim. These took place about sixty years ago.
    The Barony of Tullyhunco composes the present parishes of
    Teangacha