Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a schoolboy I heard many stories about Emergency men, two of whom I remember in my native district near Ballinamore in the County Leitrim. Their names were Perceval and McGordy. They took over farms from which the natives had been evicted for non-payment of rent. At that time rents were so high than in years of bad seasons and poor crops the farmers were unable to pay them. The "Emergency Man" then took over the farm which was stocked for him & he was placed in such a position that he could live comfortably on it.
    These people were boycotted in the locality. No one would work for them or assist them in any way. The merchants in the neighbouring towns refused to supply them with provisions, and they had to be guarded by the Royal Irish Constabulary. A companion of mine who was some years old than I was told me the
    Sean S. Mac Samhráin