School: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. Tricks played at Halloweve.
    Halloweve falls on the 31st. October each year and it has just passed. It was a very enjoyable night for the young boys and girls. On that night all the schoolgoing boys in Arva and boys of about sixteen years of age assembled to play tricks in the town. In previous years explosives such as squibs and rockets could be heard going off all through the town. On every explosive there is a fuse which is lighted by means of a match. When iris lighted a report like that of a gun can be heard. Some of the explosives go up into the sky and are very pretty as sparks can be seen coming out of them. They were considered dangerous and the shopkeepers of the town could not get a licence either to buy or sell them.
    On that night the young boys removed gates from their usual places. A gate which belonged to shopkeeper in Main St. was removed to Broad Road. The owners do not mind their gates being taken, as long as nothing happens to them. One of our companions put a cord to the knocked
    Thomas O Donnell