School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. My father told me the following story about a treasure that was hidden in Arva.
    A magistrate named Mr. Irwin lived in Arve a long time ago. Before he died he made a request to his wife to have all his wealth buried with him. Three thousand pounds was the supposed walue of the wealth. When he died his wish was carried out. He is buried in the Protestant graveyard in Arva. A few weeks after he died a few Protestant men broke into the graveyard and started to open the grave in which the magistrate was buried. They were not long at their work when they were caught by the police. They were tried and were all sent to jail for six months for opening a grave. After that a cement covering was put over it with steel rails around it so that nobody would try to rob the grave again. The magistrate's name and the date on which he died was marked on the cement sovering. A companion and I went to see it but
    Thomas O' Donnell
    Arvagh, Co. Cavan