Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me the following story. At Halloweve in the year 1907 Pat Duffy of Drumhaldry was coming home from a wake in a neighbour's house. Drumhaldry is a townland in County Longford about a mile from Arva. It was between one and two o'clock in the night. He had to walk a long lonesome pass through a spent bog and then cross a stile into a pasture field It was a very bright night. The harvest moon was in full and the night was almost as bright as day. As he crossed the stile into the field a very heavy footstep followed him. "At every step I gave" said he "the very heavy step appeared to behind me. I immediately turned around to see I what it was, but saw nothing I felt then as if I were going to faint. I at once took of my cap
    Peter O Reilly
    Droim Chalraí, Co. an Longfoirt