Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of hidden gold. At last the fairy told him he would show him where he would find a crock of gold on condition he got liberated. Reilly said "That's a bargain". The fairy told Reilly to procure a red string and to go with him to a certain field. They walked along until the reached the field.
    It happened to be covered over with "bohalans". Pointing to one of them the Ganhinagh said. "This is the spot where you will find the gold. Tie your string on this boholan. It will be your mark. Dig five feet under it and there you will find a large flag covering a crock of gold. Now you must liberate me". Reilly did so and went home for his laize and shovel, to dig for his treasure. On arriving back he went straight to the bohalan with the red string on it but to his surprise he found that every bohalan in the field had a red string attached to it, and no treasure was to be found.
    Philip Reilly
    Droim Chalraí, Co. an Longfoirt