Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children. Bob and Jane my grandmother. Bob was a very forward man during the preparations for the insurrection of '98. He seems to have been one of the principal leaders in this part of the country. He attended some great meeting in Dublin, but the soldiers appearing he made the best of his way to the street, put his foot upon a passing coach and disappeared for a while, having gone towards the West of Ireland. On his return home he was secreted in my grandfather's house for three months, until he made good his escape to America - price being put upon his head. He married there and two of his sons - Robert and William became leading men in the state of New York, and rose to the greatest eminence.
    Doire an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
    James Mc Brien