School: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in our yard in small houses. Their names were McInerneys and Houlihans and others. Across the road lived Nevin's and O'Briens. They were all very decent people. Poverty was the cause of sending them abroad to Canada and America. Some of their descendents are flourishing there now. Several more people lived in the castle.
  2. One day a travelling manna med Tom Connors went to see Fr. Browne P.P. Doonbeg R.I.P. It was around Christmas and he offered Tom a Glass of Whiskey. While he was drinking it he said to him. Now Tom every glass of that you take is putting a nail in your coffin. "Oh good Lord Father drive another as quick as you can" meaning give me another drop out of the bottle.
    Máire Ní Chatháin