Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

When St. Senan lived in Molougha about two miles from Kilrush.

When St. Senan lived in Molougha about two miles from Kilrush. The people of this country were grinding their own wheat. Usually every member of the family would spend a week grinding it. In the night they would grind it. The person that would be grinding it would get a candle every night. When St. Senan's night came, he was given a candle. He also took a book with him, for he loved reading. After he had spent a few nights grinding, the people were surprised when he was not coming for another candle, so they decided to watch him. They went to the window of the barn and looked in. They were surprised to see that the candle was not yet burned out, and the were more surprised to see that the mill was grinding itself, and St. Senan reading a book.
    James Keane