Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

One night many years ago an old woman who was travelling about the country went into a house in Tullycrine and asked the woman for something to eat.

One night many years ago an old woman who was travelling about the country went into a house in Tullycrine and asked the woman for something to eat. The woman of the house gave her bread and tea. But she said she had no butter, because she could make no butter out of the cream. The old woman told her that if on May eve she went around to all the neighbours' houses and took some thatch from over the door she would have plenty butter.
    On May eve the woman went around from house to house and took some thatch from over all the doors. The next churn she made she had the full of the churn of butter. Any of her neighbours had but very little butter from that out. At last he husband began to grow suspicious as to where she was getting all the butter. She told him and that night he put back every bit of thatch in the house to which it belonged. At the next churning she had scarcely any butter. Then the family had to sell the farm and go to America because all the cattle died.
    Samuel Keane