Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. Old Games.
    There is a game called "Ghosts." Two children are turning a rope while the third is skipping the remainder of the children are repeating these words When I was in the kitchen doing a bit of stitching In came a bogy man and put me out. When they say "out" another steps in and pushes the other one out, the game goes on in this way till everyone gets a chance of skipping.
    Another game is called Scotch Hop and it is played as follows. A house is drawn on the footpath a stone is put in one room you have to kick it into every room and then out through the door. The player must be hoping all the time but if his foot touches one of the lines he is out.
    Another game is buttons a number of circles are drawn on the ground. One person is called the Banker and he holds the buttons the boys stand at a certain distance from the rings and commence throwing the buttons if they get there button into the middle ring they get five buttons if they get it into the second ring they get three buttons if they get it into the next ring they get two buttons. At the end of the game the one who has the most buttons wins the game.