Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a certain remedy for kidney trouble made from herbs. This remedy is handed down from generation to generation. It is made now by my mother whose name is Mrs. Wilson and she lives in the townland of Lisgar.
    Long ago the people had to take senna and treacle when they were ill. A woman who lives in this district has a cure for ringworm. Her name is Mrs. Soote. The best way to cure thrush is to bathe the injured place with Jeyes fluid. When the people had the toothache long ago, they used to say that here was charm in a frog and they would catch one and put it in their mouth and it was supposed to cure the toothache.
    If anyone has the whooping cough and if they drink the milk a ferret leaves it will help to cure them. If one ties a piece of garlic to their feet at night and they have a cold the will be much better the following morning.
    My grandfather knows a man who was the seventh son in the family and he can cure different kinds of disease such as sprained ankles, the toothache and other kinds of sicknesses. It is said that if a person who has never seen her father breathes into a another person's mouth who has a dirty mouth it cures them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis