Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person has the cold and they cannot open their eyes in the morning if they bathe them in cold black tea or if they put some boracic powder into a little drop of water and bathe their eyes in it, it (cures) will cure them. In older times when children had worms their mother boiled an herb called rue in milk and gave it to them. When a child was burned it was a common custom to mix buttermilk with cow manure and apply it to the burn. Soap made from nettles was often given to children when they had measles.
  2. Fairy Forts.
    The fairy forts were established during the (the) time that the Danes were fighting. These forts are usually high up on hills. The Danes used these long ago. When one is standing in one fort she can (see) usually see one or two others. When we are standing in the fort on our farm we can see two others on in Mr. Joe Mac Cleary's land and one in Mr. Duffy's. There are several fairy forts in this district. The Danes could see from one fort to another and if their enemies were approaching they would see them and they would get ready for battle.