Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. Local Happenings.
    William Bryson was drowned in the castle lake in the year 1915.
    Mr. John Boyd, Lisgar was drowned in the castle lake about he year 1930
    A long time ago there was a boat on Lough Sillan. There were 16 pupils, the master the moderator and his wife in the boat. The master rowed the boat out into the middle of the lake and it sunk. The master swam ashore but the people who owned the children would not allow him to live so he went so he went back into the lake and drowned himself. All the drowned people were left with their feet to the wall in Mac Dermotts barn at Killnacrane and each parent came and claimed his own corpse. Some families lost three children. The gypsies used to go around Shercock singing.
    "The master and his pupils
    The moderator and his wife