Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. Weather Signs.
    When the swallow flies low in the Summer there is going to be rain and when they fly high there is going to be good weather. When the smoke blows down to the ground from the chimney there is going to be good weather. When the people see the goats coming down from the hills they may expect wet and stormy weather.
    When the ducks quack loudly and when there are streamers from the sun and when there is a halo round the moon we may expect rain. Falling stars are also another sign of rain. When the sky is dark and cloudy there is going to be rain and when it is nice and blue there is going to be nice weather.
    A rainbow in the sky in the morning indicates showery weather. The west wind brings the most rain to our district. When a dog eats grass or when the hills appear near we may anticipate rain. A mist on the meadows is a sign of good weather. When the crane goes down the river that is a token of rain. Another sign of rain is the wind blowing the dust about on the road. When the ants