Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fourty years ago a boat was wrecked in a lake near Shercock. A schoolmaster was taking some of the boys in the schoolmaster) out in a boat on the lake and there were too many people in it and it sank. None of them were saved.
    A girl was killed between Bailieborough and Cavan by a bus. She ran out in front of it and it ran over her and killed her instantly. A man was drowned in Bailieborough lake. While he was skating on ice it broke and he went down through it. I do not know whether he was found or not. A girl was seriously injured near Kells when a motor car ran into her. She was taken to hospital where she died a short time afterwards.
    There was an epidemic of small pox in this district about seventy years ago. About seventeen years ago a great flu was going round in this country and a great number of people died from it. A woman called Mrs. Johnny Hall of Skeagh had two brothers and a sister who all died within a week from it.
    The patients in Cavan hospital saw a hayshed