Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are trees round these forts, and some hedges, and the old people believed that if they clipped these hedges or cut any of the trees down that it would bring them bad luck. They would not cultivate them either. in more recent times some of them have been cultivated but not all of them.
    Fairies are supposed to live in them, and (if) it is said that if one goes out late at night they will see them dancing. If they make the least noise the fairies will disappear.
  2. The way to cure warts is to get a snail and rub them with it and hang the snail on a bush and leave it there until it withers away and when it withers the wart is supposed to be gone The cure the old people had for a sprain in the ankle was for certain people to pray and rub the ankle for three days in succession, at the end of that time the person that has the sprained ankle pays the fellow that has prayed for it and rubbed it and the ankle is supposed to get better.
    A child that never saw his father is said to have a cure for a dirty mouth The cure for whooping cough is to get some garlic and
      1. cleachtas an leighis