Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A bowl full of water kept under the bed at night is supposed to be a cure for frequent sneezing. Iodine applied frequently to ringworm will effect a cure.
    A teaspoon of Linseed meal taken after meals and thoroughly chewed will give relief to those who suffer from Bronkites. A cup of cold water taken every night just before retiring will prevent a child from taking the nightmare.
  2. The Forge.
    Some blacksmiths go in for horse shoeing and others for making farm implements. A blacksmith used coal, hammers, anvil, bellows, nails, and a knife. The way they make the shoes is as follows, they put the coal on the fire after that they put the iron in it and leave it there until it reddens. Then they take it out and put it on the anvil and they turn it with the hammer and put four holes in each side of it.
    They dress the hoof of the horse and fit the shoe on and drive the nails through the shoe into the side of the hoof. Lastly they clinch the nails to keep the shoe from falling of. Blacksmiths also go in for, plough making, gate making, harrow making, Grubber making, and they also shoe