Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. Recipe for Soap.
    Fat of any sort that has lost its freshness may be laid aside for soap, hard or soft, and by buying a can of reliable potash one can make nearly all the soap one will need. Full directions come with every packet of lye, and quite a number of (snow-white) so block of snow-white soap can be made at the merest trifling cost. before turning the melted fat into the pans to cool, stir in a tablespoonful of borax which has been dissolved in warm water and if the soap is to be used for the toilet a little oil of rose can be added. A pound of borax dissolved in warm water and stirred in a newly made barrel of soft-soap before putting it away will save three fourths of the labour of washing. The water is thus softened and the fabric will be much whiter and cleaner. it takes only about one half hour to make the nice white soap, and after it is made it should be left to dry for several weeks before using, when it will become hard and white.
  2. Old Crafts.
    Nearly everyone in our district had their own lime kiln long ago and they always burned their own lime. There was a spinning wheel in our house and my ancestors always spun their own wool and made woolen thread