Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs. Gilmore of Lisgar used to make soap for herself but she never sold any of it. A man called Paddy Teevan makes baskets and sells them in the fair. Mr. Hugh Beatty makes baskets and he thatches some houses in our district also.
    Mr. Parr and Mr. Sherriff of Bailieborough have both saw-mills. The people of the country bring trees to them and they cut them into whatever size the people want the,. There used to be a woollen factory near Mr Corries of Bailieborough and the people made wool there.
    Mr Corrie of Bailieborough has a forge and it is a very old one. He makes iron ploughs, gates, wheels, and he shoes horses. There are several cornmills in this district and the farmers bring their oats and wheat to these mills to get meal and flour made.
    There was a bleaching green on Kelly's ground a great number of years ago for bleaching calico. There are scutch mills in our district for scutching flax. There was a tanning yard for making leather in Bailieborough in Mr. Jameson's yard. My grandfather saw them tanning (the) leather there. There were also nails made in Bailieborough in the old green by a man called Mr. Ned King.
    There is a foundry about two miles outside Bailieborough where brass is made. There is also a boot factory in Bailieborough where boots are made