School: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. (continued from previous page)
    If one sees a rainbow on Saturday it is a sign that the following week will be wet. When you see a cat sitting with her back to the fire it is (the) a sign of rain. If one sees a ring round the moon it is a sure sign of coming storm. When a duck quacks loudly, or a peacock is heard shouting at a distance or a curlew is heard whistling, or when a crane is seen flying about, all these are the sign of rain.
    If foxes bark much of October we may be prepared for a heavy fall of snow. A thick fog on an August morning betokens rain. If a cool August follows a warm July it is the sign of (rain) a hard winter. A warm, dry August is the sign of a snowy winter. When the swallows fly low it is the sign of wet weather and if they fly high it is the sign of good weather. When a dog eats grass it betokens rain.
    When birds and badgers are fat in October we may expect a cold winter. If sun shines on St. Brigid's Day it will snow before the first day in May. A frog's skin turns different colours according to the weather. When a frog's skin is yellow it is the sign of good weather but when it turns black it is the sign of rain. When the distant hills seem to be near us it is the sign of bad weather. If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney we will have