School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. (continued from previous page)
    ough to W. Virginia and it was made during the time of the Board of Works. The Derrynure road runs on a straight line between Shercock and Virginia, and it was made before the Tattyreagh road
    The Killan road runs between Kingscourt and Cootehill and it was one of the leading roads to Killan old graveyard. The road from Bailieborough to Shecock (road) was made during the time of the famine and the people got a penny a day for making it.
  2. Our Holy Wells.
    There is a well at Carnross near Kells called St. Ciearan's well. Beside this well there is of St. Cieran's hands, knees, and feet where he used to kneel in prayers. There are rocks beside this well and there is the shape of a chair cut out in it where he used to sit and pray. There is a spoon joined to the well by a chain and on the first Sunday in August people go in thousands to this well. They go there to take three spoonfuls of water out of the well and drink it. This is supposed to bring them good luck.
    There are about seven other small wells round the big wells and they are supposed