School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. Roads.
    Mr. Laurance Daly's father made a road from Skeagh cross to Mr. McCullagh's cross, and he cut it through a bog the road is still used. There is an old road from Pottle to Corglass Meeting house and in some places you can see some tracks of it through the fields. There is a path from Mr. Gilmore's house to Coraneary and it is cut through Skeagh bog and it goes through Mr. Heny Hall's field which is called the giants grave and it passes by a small lake in the townland of Lisdonnan and it ends at Coraneary Presbyterian Church.
    There roads and paths were made by our ancestors and they were paid very poor wages at this time. Some of these roads were started as relief scheme after the famine of 1846.
  2. Roads.
    In this district there are many roads going from one place to another. They are mostly named according to the name of the townland they are in and there are some very old ones. The Tattyreagh road road runs from Bailiebor
        1. public infrastructure