School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. Hidden Treasures.
    An interesting story is told about a pot of gold which was found between Shrcock and Kingscourt. The district it was found in was Derry. A man called Mr. Kinkade but we do not know who put it there.
    While he was digging in his field along with the man he had hired he thought his spade hit against something that made an unusual sound. He (ser) sent his servant boy away a couple of miles to look at cattle and while he was away Mr Kinkade dug up the pot and found it was full of gold. When the servant boy came back the man had gone into the house and he had the pot of gold safely away. In his hurry away he forgot to bring the lid and the man that was working with him got the gold that was on it.
    Another story is told about a man named John Smyth of Skeagh; while he was making turf in Skeagh bog found a string of old beads. he sent them to the museum in Dublin and got (three) £3 in return for them. There was a stone for the top of a pier found beside James Hall's of Drumacgue. This stone has three sides on it and a face carved on each side. There