School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals.
    Some of the animals that live on the farm are horses, cows, sheep, goats, pigs, calves, foals, etc. Some of the fowl that live on the farm are hens, ducks, turkeys, geese, etc. The names of our horses are "Polly", "Cosy" and "Dolly." Two of them are mares and one is a pony. They sleep on a stable at night during the winter and they lie in the fields during the summer nights There are two stalls in the house in which they sleep and a horse is put in each stall. There is a manger in front of each and these are filled with hay for the horses to eat during the long winter nights.
    If the mare has a foal she is allowed to run loose in the fields during the summer months. Some times she is put away on fields of grass which my father has bought.
    Cows are very useful animals because they
    give us milk. We have names on our cows such as "Peggy," "Bluebell," "The Young Heifer," "The Grey," and Mrs. Finegan. it is said that it is very healthy to stand in the cow-house or byre while the people are milking the cows but it is more healthy still to milk a cow. If one gets up early on 1st May and gets three slips of a rowan tree and if he hands the slips above the door of the byre it is supposed to bring luck to (the) the stock. This rowan bush must grow between two townlands