Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. Famine Times.
    There was a famine in Ireland in the year 1846-7. In those days the chief food of the people was potatoes. The potato crop failed owing to the blight that (comes) came on the stocks early in July before the tubers were as big as marbles.
    The next year the farmers had to set very small quantities as it was impossible to get seed. for the ground. The population of Ireland was at that time eight millions. Thousands of the people died from hunger. The government (hat) had to start relief schemes.
    Men and women were put to make roads at very poor wages but they were glad to get the money as they had no other means. Boilers were also erected in every district to boil indian meal porridge and those who were in bad need got a small portion every day that was the first of the indian meal in Ireland. Emigration started the same year. Families went away from their homes and never came back. That is the reason we can see the ruins of so many houses.
    1. am