Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Loughanlea mountain was said to be at one time a volcano or burning mountain. The lough on the top of it is said to have been the space where the lava came out off. The lava which arose and alighted on the mountain is said to have formed the turf. It was the cutting of the peat around the lough which fried it up.
    There is an old legend told about how the cure came to be in the lake. It is said than an old giant went about the country fighting. He carried with him a jar of ointment made up from herbs. Every time he was wounded when he rubbed on some of the ointment he was cured. It happened one night he was crossing the mountain and being tired and weary lay down by the edge of the lough. It so happened that the jar rolled into the lake. Hence it is said there was a cure in the lough.