Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often seen a top made out an empty spool. The spool is pared with a pen-knife until it is the shape of a top, broad and round at one end, the other end coming to a point.
    At Hallow Eve people often scoop out a turnip leaving nothing but the thick skin. In one side two eyes a nose and a mouth are cut out. A lighted candle is placed inside this and the lantern is then placed on a wall or gate. This is a funny sight.
    Boys often make guns and flutes out of the boar (N) tree. For (a) flutes a thick stem is got. The inside of the stem is taken out by means of a heated poker and knife. Five holes are cut out at one end of the flute and one piece of stick is pared and put in the other end and we have quite a good flute
    Girls like to make (rag) chains out daisies and other
    Mena Hutchinson