Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. The following cures are sometimes practised round our district.
    A person troubled with warts will be cured if (they) he gets a snail and rubs it on the wart, and then puts it on a thorn until it withers. The wart will go away.
    Whooping Cough. The cure for the Whooping cough is to give a feret milk, and let it put its mouth in the milk, and drink it.
    The Whooping cough will go away then.
    Mumps. It is said that if you put the ass's winkers on you and let somebody lead you round the pig sty nine times that you will be cured of mumps.
    People go to holy wells to get cured of certain diseases There are no wells near us where people go to be cured, but there is a well near Mullahoran known as St Patrick's well. Beside it is a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Humphreys