School: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. The birds mostly seen around my home are :- robin, thrush, swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, water hen, Willy Wag tail, wren, blackbird, jackdaw, the pigeon and the magpie.
    The following migrate in Spring - water hen, the wild duck, and the wild geese. These return before the Winter.
    The cuckoo, and the swallow, migrate at the end of Summer, and return in Spring. The other birds stay with us all the year round.
    The robin is a nice little bird with a red breast. She builds a nice little nest of moss, feathers, and hair, She lays five little eggs. She sits on them about three weeks. She makes her nest in a tree, or in a ditch.
    The thrush is a very nice little bird. She is of a brown speckled colour. She makes her nest in a ditch, or in a bush. She lays five or six eggs. She makes her nest of hair, moss, feathers, and sticks.
    The cuckoo is a fairly large bird. She is of a brown colour. She is a very greedy bird. She doesn't make any nest of her own. She lays her eggs on the ground, and takes them in her beak, and (she) carries them to another bird's nest.
    Carrie Oliver