School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    animal is sold they are marked with keel. There are three special fairs in the year the 14thof May 14th August and 12th November. For the other months there is a fair the second Tuesday in every month.
  2. Fairs were held in Ballyhaise about seventy years ago.
    They were discontinued and an attempt was made to re-start then about 15 years ago. After a few fairs were held, people gave up coming to them. There is a fair green in the village but when the fairs were restarted, the buying and selling were done on the street. No buyers came from a distance. The buying was done by local dealers and farmers.
        1. trade
    Thomas Humphreys